Monday, September 19, 2005
[…] Article 4, Section 4, provides that the general government "... shall protect each of them [the States of the Union] against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence." This was the crux of the problem with Gov. Blanco and the use of federal troops. Even if there is no doubt that local and state authorities are unable to maintain public order, the federal government cannot just move in; the assistance of the general government must be requested by the appropriate state authority.

By contrast, Article 1, Section 8, Clause 15 does give to Congress the power "To provide for calling forth the Militia to execute the Laws of the Union, suppress Insurrections and repel Invasions;" which is a somewhat broader mandate. In response to the Whiskey Rebellion, where civil tax officers had been assaulted and killed, President Washington rode at the head of a column of militia into western Pennsylvania to enforce the tax on spirits.