Monday, September 19, 2005
[…] Search Article 1, Section 8 all you like and you will not find any authority to fix the damage from hurricanes or do any other act of charity, however worthy or needy the objects of that charity might be. (You will also find no authority for most of the other things the government does - education, health, etc. - but that is a subject for another day.) Just as US Rep. David Crockett of Tennessee found out in that story which I posted recently.

Clauses 11 through 16 relate to the Army, Navy and Militia. We shall return to them later.

Article 4, Section 4, provides that the general government "... shall protect each of them [the States of the Union] against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened) against domestic Violence." This was the crux of the problem with Gov. Blanco and the use of federal troops.